In Re the Marriage of Parker
[…] Sandra's requests for spousal maintenance, child support, a parenting plan, and an alternative division of property constitute claims against Delmas arising out of the subject matter of his petition. As such, they are the functional equivalent of counterclaims. Delmas points out that Sandra did not label these requests as counterclaims. This is explained by the special pleading rules applicable in a dissolution proceeding.

RCW 26.09.010(4) states: "The initial pleading in all proceedings under this chapter shall be denominated a petition. A responsive pleading shall be denominated a response". RCW 26.09.006 requires use of approved forms in filing pleadings. In this case, Sandra's response was made on an approved response form with no heading for counterclaims. In the context of a case such as this, the approved form makes sense.