Brannon v. State
[…] The trial court denied the motion to suppress. Held:

"When a lawful arrest is effected a peace officer may reasonably search the person arrested and the area within the person's immediate presence." OCGA § 17-5-1(a). Thereafter, OCGA § 17-5-1(a)(1)-(4) list four purposes for such search. These enumerated purposes do not expand the spatial limitations of a search incident to arrest as previously established in OCGA § 17-5-1(a), i.e., the "person arrested" and that person's "immediate presence." Specifically, the enumerated purpose of "[d]iscovering or seizing any instruments, articles, or things which are being used or which may have been used in the commission of the crime for which the person has been arrested" pursuant to OCGA § 17-5-1(a)(4) does not give carte blanche to an arresting officer; while such may be a proper purpose for the search, the search is still limited to the "person arrested" and that person's "immediate presence."