The STATE of Washington, Appellant,
[…] In sum, RCW 10.05.010 unambiguously provides for one opportunity for a deferred prosecution in a five-year period. Therefore, we hold that the trial court's interpretation is contrary to the legislative purpose of the statute. Hahn and Smith simply fail to provide good reasons for treating involuntary termination differently from voluntary withdrawal for purposes of RCW 10.05.010.
The superior court's order is reversed and the matter is remanded with direction to remove Hahn and Smith from the deferred prosecution program.
SEINFELD and MORGAN, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 10.05.010 provides in part:
In a court of limited jurisdiction a person charged with a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor may petition the court to be considered for a deferred prosecution program....
....
A person charged with a traffic infraction, misdemeanor, or gross misdemeanor under Title 46 RCW shall not be eligible for a deferred prosecution program unless the court makes specific findings pursuant to RCW 10.05.020.
[2] Hahn's evaluation for deferred prosecution states that she was in a treatment program under the deferred prosecution program for the 1991 DWI charge but was "discharged from there for non-compliance."