WILLIAMS.
[…] Negligence is not presumed from the mere fact that one is killed. Tysinger v. Coble Dairy Products, supra. Neither is one presumed to be guilty of contributory negligence as a matter of law because he failed to yield the right of way to a vehicle on a highway when crossing such highway at an unmarked crossing other than at an intersection, as provided by G. S. § 20-174(a). Simpson v. Curry, N.C., 74 S.E.2d 649; Citizens Nat. Bank v. Phillips, 236 N.C. 470, 73 S.E.2d 323; Lewis v. Watson, 229 N.C. 20, 47 S.E.2d 484; Templeton v. Kelley, 215 N.C. 577, 2 S.E.2d 696. G.S. § 20-174(e) provides that notwithstanding the provisions of G. S. § 20-174(a), "every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway".
In Citizens Nat. Bank v.