White v. Boyte
[…] Indeed, White did not present any evidence at trial that demonstrated that Boyte’s duty involved no discretion. Id.; see also McFadden v. State, 542 So.2d 871, 880-81 (Miss. 1989) (holding that Commissioner and Superintendent at the Mississippi State Penitentiary had broad discretion in matters relating to prison operations, including assignment, placement, housing, and classification of inmates). In support of his argument that Boyte’s duties with respect to maintaining safety in the jail were ministerial, White cites Miss. Code Ann. § 19-25-35. The Mississippi statute, however, only generally requires that the sheriff “take into his custody, and safely keep, in the jail of his county, all persons committed by order of [the] courts . . . .” The statute does not positively direct or specifically designate the sheriff’s specific duties vis- à-vis jail safety policies and procedures. Cf. Coplin v.