PAUL MEANEY, ET AL, Plaintiffs,
[…] No special relationship was established giving rise to an actionable duty.
In light of our decision, we need not address the issues of immunity and exhaustion of remedies raised by the County. The Court of Appeals is reversed and the trial court's entry of a summary judgment and dismissal of respondents' cross claim is affirmed.
PEARSON, C.J., and UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, DORE, ANDERSEN, GOODLOE, and DURHAM, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] The Meaneys' suit against the County was dismissed on other grounds not at issue here.
[2] RCW 4.96.010 provides that municipal corporations "shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their officers, agents or employees to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation".
[3] All Court of Appeals cases relying on J & B Dev. Co. are likewise overruled.