State v. Standifer
[…] The Supreme Court of Washington, En Banc.

February 18, 1988.

Scott A. Reiman of Seattle-King County Public Defender Association, for petitioner.

*91 Norm Maleng, Prosecuting Attorney, and Donna Wise, Deputy, for respondent.

BRACHTENBACH, J.

A jury convicted defendant of second degree theft. The trial court granted defendant's motion for arrest of judgment. The State appealed; the Court of Appeals reversed and remanded for entry of judgment. State v. Standifer, 48 Wn. App. 119, 737 P.2d 1058 (1987). We reverse the Court of Appeals.

Defendant was charged and convicted under former RCW 9A.56.040(1)(c): "(1) A person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he commits theft of: ... (c) A credit card". Former RCW 9A.56.010(3) defines credit card: