Coale v. Dow Chemical Co.
[…] We agree with the trial court that prejudgment interest on the punitive damages was inappropriate.

The right to interest, independent of an agreement to pay it, is statutory. Section 5-12-102, C.R.S. (1984 Cum.Supp.). Statutory interest relates to an ascertained principal sum and cannot be awarded on an unliquidated claim. Davis Cattle Co. Inc. v. Great Western Sugar Co., 544 F.2d 436 (10th Cir.1976), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 1094, 97 S. Ct. 1109, 51 L. Ed. 2d 541 (1977); Yeager Garden Acres, Inc. v. Summit Construction Co., 32 Colo. App. 242, 513 P.2d 458 (1973). Section 5-12-102, C.R.S. (1984 Cum.Supp.) authorizes prejudgment interest where money or property has been "wrongfully withheld," in an amount which "fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person withholding such money or property...."

The prevailing rule in other jurisdictions is that prejudgment interest is generally disallowed on punitive damages. See, e.g., Belinski v. Goodman, 139 N.J.Super. 351, 354 A.2d 92 (1976); Blake v. Grant, 65 Wash.2d 410, 397 P.2d 843 (1964), and cases cited therein.