Hickman v. Grover
[…] There are three issues that present themselves to the Court from this case. The first is whether we should extend the discovery rule to cover products liability cases. The next question is what exactly is necessary for the plaintiff to have "discovered" his cause of action. Finally, we will address whether a third-party defendant may be added to an amended complaint by the plaintiff after the statute of limitation has run.

I.

In deciding whether to extend the discovery rule in products liability cases, we must first start with the applicable statute of limitations, in this case W.Va. Code § 55-2-12 (1981), which states: "Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought ... within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries." The two-year time rule in the statute is fixed by the legislature, and this Court has no power to change it. However, the time in which an action can be said to have accrued is a matter subject to judicial interpretation.