In the matter of the Compensation of Adelma POTTERF, Claimant, Petitioner,
[…] This court, being unable to determine from the record what the proper result ought to be, simply deferred to the Board and affirmed the result.
Here, there does not seem to be any doubt that the claimant's condition is stable; the question is whether, looking at her physical and mental condition (including her motivation) in the light of her education and training, she is capable of "regularly performing work at a gainful and suitable occupation" which she "has the ability and the training or experience to perform, or * * * which [she] is able to perform after rehabilitation." ORS 656.206(1)(a).
SAIF points out that under ORS 656.206(3):
"The worker has the burden of proving permanent total disability status and must establish that [she] is willing to seek regular gainful employment and that [she] has made reasonable efforts to obtain such employment."
We can find nothing in this record that indicates any effort at employment. What we do find is that the claimant feels she hurts too much to work. The referee accepted that, but we do not.