THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] See also State v. Workman, 90 Wash. 2d 443, 584 P.2d 382 (1978).
On their face, the statutes which describe first- and second-degree manslaughter are clearly distinguishable. RCW 9A.32.060(1) provides: "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (a) He recklessly causes the death of another person ..." (Italics ours.) An individual acts recklessly
when he knows of and disregards a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his disregard of such substantial risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable man would exercise in the same situation.
RCW 9A.08.010(1)(c). RCW 9A.32.070(1) provides: "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person." (Italics ours.) An individual acts with criminal negligence