THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Delmore, 48 Wash. 2d 545, 295 P.2d 324 (1956). This rule, of course, applies only when the statutes describe identical crimes: the equal protection guaranties are not contravened if the statutes require proof of different elements in order to convict for each offense. *884 State v. Reid, 66 Wash. 2d 243, 401 P.2d 988 (1965); State v. Eckman, 9 Wash. App. 905, 515 P.2d 837 (1973). See also State v. Workman, 90 Wash. 2d 443, 584 P.2d 382 (1978).
On their face, the statutes which describe first- and second-degree manslaughter are clearly distinguishable. RCW 9A.32.060(1) provides: "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (a) He recklessly causes the death of another person ..." (Italics ours.) An individual acts recklessly
when he knows of and disregards a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his disregard of such substantial risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable man would exercise in the same situation.
RCW 9A.08.010(1)(c).