In Re Summons Issued to Ernst & Young, LLP
[…] A civil action is "an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice, by which a party prosecutes another party for the enforcement or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a wrong, or the punishment or prevention of a public offense." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-2 (2007); see also Gillikin v. Gillikin, 248 N.C. 710, 712, 104 S.E.2d 861, 863 (1958). "Every other remedy is a special proceeding." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-3 (2007).

We agree that the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure apply to actions brought under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-258. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-258(a) allows the Secretary of Revenue to examine data and summon persons to appear, produce documents, and testify under oath "for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any [tax] return, making a[tax] return where none has been made, or determining the liability of any person for a tax or collecting any such tax." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-258(a) (2007).