In Re Summons Issued to Ernst & Young, LLP
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-258(a) (2007).

If any person so summoned refuses to obey such summons or to give testimony when summoned, the Secretary may apply to the Superior Court of Wake County for an order requiring such person or persons to comply with the summons of the Secretary, and the failure to comply with such *926 court order shall be punished as for contempt.

Id. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-258(b-c) authorizes the department employees of the Secretary of Revenue to sign, verify and serve process for any civil papers in which the Secretary of Revenue is a party.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-246, under the same subchapter and article as N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-258, provides that: "All actions or processes brought in any of the superior courts of this State, under provisions of this Subchapter, shall have precedence over any other civil causes pending in such courts, and the courts shall always be deemed open for trial of any such action or proceeding brought therein." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-258 is a process brought under this Subchapter, and therefore is a civil action. See also Charns v.