ARCHITECTURAL WOODS, INC., Appellant,
[…] RCW 4.56.110.
[3] Notably, after Fosbre v. State, 76 Wash. 2d 255, 456 P.2d 335 (1969), was decided, the legislature passed a statute to allow the recovery of interest from the state in tort actions. RCW 4.56.115. Following the decisions of Spier v. Department of Labor & Indus., 176 Wash. 374, 29 P.2d 679 (1934), and Columbia Steel Co. v. State, 34 Wash. 2d 700, 209 P.2d 482 (1949), the legislature had likewise enacted laws which allowed interest to be recovered from the state in workmen's compensation cases, RCW 51.32.080, and claims for illegally exacted taxes, RCW 82.32.060.
[4] RCW 28B.10.300 states, in part:
"The boards of regents of the state universities and the boards of trustees of the state colleges are severally authorized to:
"(1) Enter into contracts with persons, firms or corporations for the construction, installation, equipping, repairing, renovating and betterment of buildings and facilities for the following:
"(a) dormitories"
This statute, which was in effect at the time of the contract between the parties to this case, was amended in 1973. The amended version does not significantly differ from the former statute in relation to the issues discussed here.