STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court also ordered defendant to pay court costs, $ 225.00 in restitution, and a $350.00 fine. From the judgment entered, defendant appeals.
Defendant first contends the trial court erred in allowing the State to join the three charges for trial because the two incidents were not similar enough to show that a transactional connection existed between them. Defendant argues that, by joining the offenses together, the jury was improperly led to associate defendant with damage to Mrs. Wolfe's car. We do not agree with defendant's contention.
Joinder is governed by N.C.G.S. § 15A-926 which provides: "Two or more offenses may be joined . . . for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2007). The decision whether to grant or deny a motion for joinder is within the sound discretion of the trial court. See State v. Miller, 61 N.C. App. 1, 4-5, 300 S.E.2d 431, 435 (1983).