HAROLD MEYER DRUG, Respondent,
[…] It is a long-established policy rule that appellate courts "`will not entertain an appeal the sole purpose of which is to resolve a question of costs.'" Judges of Everett Dist. Ct. v. Hurd, 85 Wash. 2d 329, 331, 534 P.2d 1025 (1975); Snohomish County v. Boettcher, 66 Wash. 2d 351, 352, 402 P.2d 505 (1965). The court in Judges of Everett District Court and Boettcher dismissed those appeals because the parties were entitled only to attorney's fees as part of the statutory costs. See RCW 4.84.080. We do not believe those cases apply to fee awards made pursuant to RCW 4.84.290, because that statute does not define fee awards as part of the costs. Instead, the statute states that the prevailing party on appeal in a civil action involving less than $1,000 in damages, exclusive of costs, shall receive "such ... amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorneys' fees for the appeal." (Italics ours.) The Superior Court specifically found that Ms. Hurd "is the prevailing party on appeal as defined in RCW 4.84.290." It follows, therefore, that she is entitled to a reasonable sum as attorney's fees.