HAROLD MEYER DRUG, Respondent,
[…] The store's lawsuit is frivolous, and Ms. Hurd, as the prevailing party on appeal, is entitled to a reasonable amount for her attorney's efforts in the Superior Court and the Court of Appeals.
[3] The fact that the mother is represented by a public legal services corporation and the fact that she has paid no actual attorney's fees in this case is immaterial to the *688 determination of reasonable legal fees. See Tofte v. Department of Social & Health Servs., 85 Wash. 2d 161, 531 P.2d 808 (1975).
The award of attorney's fees is affirmed and increased to $900 in accordance with RCW 4.84.290.
PEARSON, C.J., and SOULE, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] At the time of the district court trial, RCW 4.24.230(2) provided:
"(2) The parent or legal guardian having the custody of an unemancipated minor who takes possession of any goods, wares or merchandise displayed or offered for sale by any wholesale or retail store or other mercantile establishment without the consent of the owner or seller and with the intention of converting such goods, wares or merchandise to his own use without having paid the purchase price thereof, shall be liable as a penalty to the owner or seller for the retail value of such goods, wares or merchandise not to exceed five hundred dollars plus costs of preparing and presenting the action of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars: Provided, That for the purposes of this subsection, liability shall not be imposed upon any governmental entity or private agency which has been assigned responsibility for the minor child pursuant to court order or action of the department of social and health services."
[2] RCW 4.84.250 states: