Holz v. Burlington Northern Railroad
[…] That is the analogous situation here. The trial court acted within its discretion in excluding reference to the statutory violations either on the ground that they were irrelevant or that their probative value, if any, was "substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury". ER 403.

The judgment is affirmed.

SWANSON and SCHOLFIELD, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 46.20.500: "Special endorsement for motorcycle operator's license — Moped exception. No person may drive a motorcycle or a motor-driven cycle unless such person has a valid driver's license specially endorsed by the director to enable the holder to drive such vehicles, nor may a person drive a motorcycle of a larger engine displacement than that authorized by such special endorsement, or by an instruction permit for such category ...".

[2] RCW 46.20.055: "Instruction permits and temporary licenses.