The STATE, Appellant,
[…] Under the terms of the statute, if a person engages in the prohibited conduct with a patient or trainee of a mental facility, whether the status of the person molested, as a patient or trainee, is known or unknown to the accused, the offense is committed." Guinyard v. State, 260 S.C. 220, 227, 195 S.E. (2d) 392, 395 (1973).
The standard of liability for third degree criminal sexual conduct is quite different, however, from that of § 44-23-1150. Section 16-3-654, as it relates to the present situation, provides in Subsection (1)(b) that "[a] person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and ... [he] knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless...." Clearly, the language of this section demands more than the mere commission of the act of intercourse itself.
"The repeal of a statute by implication is not favored, and is to be resorted to only in the event of an irreconcilable conflict between the provisions of the two statutes.