May 10, 1994.*807 Bill v. Wilkinson, Robyn R. Sanzalone, Tulsa, for plaintiffs.
[…] Our holding is supported by the overwhelming weight of authority.[6] Thus, today's pronouncement changes no preexisting rule of Oklahoma law. We see no reason to apply it prospectively only. We therefore answer yes to Certified Question number (2).
CERTIFIED QUESTIONS ANSWERED.
LAVENDER, V.C.J., and OPALA, KAUGER and SUMMERS, JJ., concur.
ALMA WILSON, J., concurs in part, dissents in part.
HODGES, C.J., and SIMMS and HARGRAVE, JJ., dissent.
NOTES
[1] In relevant part, 36 Ohio St. 1991 § 3629.B provides:
B.... Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party....
[2] The implications of our inquiry are much broader than § 3629.B. The Oklahoma Statutes fairly bristle with provisions calling for the award of attorney fees by trial courts to prevailing parties in various sorts of actions.