Newman v. Maricopa County
[…] For the foregoing reasons, I cannot find either in Austin or any of our other law any duty on the sheriff in this scenario. I would accordingly uphold the trial court's order of dismissal.

Note: The Honorable Michael C. Nelson, Judge Pro Tempore, was assigned by the Chief Justice of the Arizona Supreme Court to participate in the disposition of this matter pursuant to Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 12-145-47 (1990).

NOTES

[1] Brent Vaughn's parents, co-plaintiffs against the property owners, have not sued the County and are not parties to this appeal.

[2] Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-441(C) states:

The sheriff shall conduct or coordinate within the county search or rescue operations involving the life or health of any person, or may assist in such operations in another county at the request of that county's sheriff, and may request assistance from any persons or agencies in the fulfillment of duties under this subsection.

[3] Like the dissent, we look to W. Prosser & R. Keeton, The Law of Torts § 53 (5th ed. 1984).