Northeast Okl. Elec. v. Corp. Com'n
[…] For Northeast, the obstacle to providing electric service at the hospital was the Retail Electric Supplier Certified Territory Act, 17 O.S.1981 § 158.21 et seq. Absent an applicable statutory exception, a retail electric provider is prohibited from supplying electricity in the "certified territory of another."[1] Eastern State Hospital is located in PSO's certified territory. One exception to this rule, found in § 158.25(E), permits any retail electric supplier to provide service across territorial boundaries "if the connected load for initial full operation of... [the] electric-consuming facility is to be 1,000 kw or larger." In order to disqualify Northeast from the bidding process, *682 PSO had to show that the facility's "connecting load" does not meet or exceed the statutory minimum.

The Hospital is actually comprised of thirty-three buildings and some other electricity-consuming facilities.