Matter of Gronquist
[…] On review the circuit court reversed, interpreting the statutes to provide that claimant had 180 days from receipt of knowledge of her possible claim, rather than 180 days from her husband's death.

The matter was remanded to the referee, who, after a hearing on the merits, awarded compensation. The Board and circuit court affirmed on the merits. SAIF appeals from this circuit court judgment, complaining about the circuit court's earlier judgment interpreting the limitation-period statutes.[1]

The relevant statute, ORS 656.807, provides in part:

"(1) * * * [A]ll occupational disease claims shall be void unless a claim is filed * * * within 180 days from the date the claimant becomes disabled or is informed by a physician that he is suffering from an occupational disease whichever is later.
*1375 "(2) If the occupational disease results in death, a claim may be filed within 180 days after the date of the death * * *."