Matter of Gronquist
[…] "* * * [T]he court is not authorized to extend the language of the law beyond its natural meaning to accomplish salutary ends, for that would be to legislate and not to construe." Union Pac. R.R. Co. v. Anderson, 167 Or. 687, 697, 120 P.2d 578, 582 (1941).

But this is not the end of the inquiry. ORS 656.807(4) provides in part:

"The procedure for allowing, denying, processing or closing occupational disease claims shall be the same as provided for accidental injuries under ORS 656.001 to 656.794 * * *."

One of the cross-referenced statutes, ORS 656.265, provides in part:

"(4) Failure to give notice as required by this section bars a claim [for accidental injury] unless:
"* * *
"(c) The notice is given within one year after the date of the accident and the workman or his beneficiaries establish in a hearing he had good cause for failure to give notice within 30 days after the accident."