SCHIRMER et al.
[…] A denial of summary judgment is generally appealable only by application pursuant to OCGA §§ 9-11-56 (h) and 5-6-34 (b). But parties may appeal a denial of summary judgment with a judgment that is directly appealable, and "when a direct appeal is taken, any other judgments, rulings or orders rendered in the case and which may affect the proceedings below may be raised on appeal and reviewed and determined by the appellate court." Southeast Ceramics v. Klem, 246 Ga. 294, 295 (271 SE2d 199). Moreover, OCGA § 5-6-34 (d), as amended, provides that when a final judgment is appealed, "all judgments, rulings, or orders rendered in the case which are raised on appeal and which may affect the proceedings below shall be reviewed and determined by the appellate court, without regard to the appealability of the judgment, ruling, or order standing alone. . . . Nothing in this subsection shall require the appellate court to pass upon questions which are rendered moot." (Emphasis supplied.)
We reverse the denial of appellants' motion for new trial as there is no evidence to support the verdict, so the issue of summary judgment *684 is not moot.