STATE of Oregon, Appellant,
[…] After receiving that information, the officers stopped the van, which defendant was driving, and cited him for driving under the influence of intoxicants.
The trial court granted defendant's motion to suppress the evidence obtained from the stop on the ground that there was no reasonable suspicion that a crime had been committed. The state appeals from the order of suppression.
A police officer may stop a person if the officer "reasonably suspects that [the] person has committed a crime * * *." ORS 131.615(1). The definition of "reasonably suspects" is contained in ORS 131.605(4):
"`Reasonably suspects' means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625."
The standard of reasonable suspicion under that statute is less stringent than the standard of probable cause to arrest. State v. Valdez, 277 Or 621, 628, 561 P.2d 1006 (1977).