Trujillo v. Gonzales
[…] The Court also has determined that the Amended Complaint attached to Plaintiff's Motion to Amend the Complaint * * * also fails to state a claim on which relief can be granted for the same reasons, except that it does name the proper parties."

The dispositive issue is whether the court erred by granting defendants' motion to dismiss based upon its determination that Trujillo failed to allege a valid written employment contract with the county in order to be excepted from the provisions of NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-23 which states that "[g]overnmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract."

Trujillo maintains that the written minutes of the January 7 board meeting constitute a valid employment contract barring a claim of immunity from suit. Under the heading of "RATIFICATION OF EXEMPT EMPLOYEES," the minutes state that "Mr.