State v. McKinney
[…] [2] Cindy testified that she remembered that McKinney alternated between admitting he had touched A.S. in her private parts, denying he had touched her, and claiming that if he had touched her, he had blacked out and could not remember. Cindy also testified that McKinney said he had thought about touching A.S. in her vaginal area while he played with her, did not know if he could control himself, and sometimes would push her away.

[3] RCW 9A.44.120 provides that:

"A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in ... criminal proceedings ... if:

"(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and

"(2) The child either:

"(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or