Felker v. Lukemire
[…] 3. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to award attorney fees and expenses of litigation. Richmond County Hospital Authority v. Southeastern Newspapers Corp., 252 Ga. 19, 311 S.E.2d 806 (1984).

Judgment affirmed.

All the Justices concur, except FLETCHER, P.J., who concurs in the judgment only.

NOTES

[1] Felker was convicted and sentenced to death for the murder of Joy Ludlam. See Felker v. State, 252 Ga. 351, 314 S.E.2d 621 (1984).

[2] A 40 day stay of execution was granted.

[3] OCGA § 50-18-70(b) provides:

All public records of an agency as defined in subsection (a), except those which by order of a court of this state or by law are prohibited or specifically exempted from being open to inspection by the general public, shall be open for a personal inspection by any citizen of this state at a reasonable time and place; and those in charge of such records shall not refuse this privilege to any citizen.

OCGA § 50-18-71(a) reads: