CHRISTIAN RETREAT CENTER, Appellant,
[…] "* * *." (Emphasis supplied.)
We need not decide in this case whether the statute has any application where no "hearings officer" has been designated by a county ordinance.
[2] Sections 2201-3.3 and 2201-3.7 of the Development Ordinance authorize the commission to impose such "conditions" on a conditional use permit "as may be necessary to carry out the Comprehensive Plan * * *" to protect "the public from the potentially deleterious effects of the proposed use; or" to fulfill "the need for public service demands created by the proposed use."
[3] ORS 34.040 provides that a writ of review shall be allowed where, in the exercise of judicial or quasi-judicial functions, an "inferior court, officer, or tribunal" has
"(1) Exceeded its or his jurisdiction;
"(2) Failed to follow the procedure applicable to the matter before it or him;
"(3) Made a finding or order not supported by reliable, probative and substantial evidence; or
"(4) Improperly construed the applicable law"
to the injury of some substantial right of the plaintiff. See Western Amusement v. Springfield, 274 Or. 37, 40, 545 P.2d 592 (1976); Fasano v.