Joseph W. BROWN, Plaintiff Below, Appellant
[…] We do not find the language of this footnote persuasive or dispositive in deciding the issue in this case.
[3] Firemen's pension and relief funds were created by the Legislature in W.Va.Code § 8-22-16, et seq.
[4] Interestingly, a copy of the QDRO is not included in the record. However, relevant portions of the QDRO are reproduced in the pleadings below, the briefs in this Court, and the circuit court's summary judgment order. There do not appear to be any disputes between the parties regarding the language of these portions of the QDRO.
[5] W.Va.Code § 8-22-19a (1981) provides for refunds of member contributions for a participant "who is removed or discharged or who before retirement on any retirement pension or disability pension severs his connection with said department." Also, W.Va.Code § 8-22-23a (1982) provides for the payment of disability pensions prior to retirement. These code sections are not applicable to the facts of this case.