Joseph W. BROWN, Plaintiff Below, Appellant
[…] Instead, the QDRO plainly indicates that Ms. Brown is not to receive a benefit not otherwise provided under the terms of the plan. Therefore, we must look not to federal law but to the terms of the firemen's pension and relief fund plan to determine when proceeds may properly be paid from the fund.
The Legislature has prescribed the method whereby a participant of the firemen's pension and relief fund can commence the payment of his or her retirement benefits in W.Va.Code § 8-22-25(a) (1985), which provides:
Any member of a paid police or fire department who is entitled to a retirement pension hereunder, and who has been in the honorable service of such department for twenty years, may, upon written application to the board of trustees, be retired from all service in such department without medical examination or disability. On such retirement the board of trustees shall authorize the payment of annual retirement pension benefits commencing upon his retirement or upon his attaining the age of fifty years, whichever is later, payable in twelve monthly installments for each year of the remainder of his life, in an amount equal to sixty percent of such member's average annual salary or compensation received during the three twelve-consecutive-month periods of employment with such department in which such member received his highest salary or compensation while a member of the *568 department, or an amount of five hundred dollars per month, whichever is greater.
We find the provisions of W.Va.Code § 8-22-25(a) to be clear and unambiguous. The provisions indicate that before a participant's pension benefits can be paid from the firemen's pension and relief fund, the fund participant must have twenty years of honorable service with the fire department, must have attained the age of fifty years, must have made written application to the board of trustees of the fund, and must have terminated one's employment with the fire department. "A statutory provision which is clear and unambiguous and plainly expresses the legislative intent will not be interpreted by the courts but will be given full force and effect." Syllabus Point 2, State v.