Smith v. Keator
[…] Instead, plaintiffs seek a judgment declaring Section 17-14.1 of the City Code of Fayetteville unconstitutional.

The following statutes are pertinent to the authority which cities have to regulate and license occupations, trades, professions, and businesses.

G.S. § 160A-194 in part provides:

"A city may by ordinance, subject to the general law of the State, regulate and license occupations, businesses, trades, professions, and forms of amusement or entertainment and prohibit those that may be inimical to the public health, welfare, safety, order, or convenience. . . ."

G.S. § 160A-174 in part provides:

"(a) A city may by ordinance define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the city, and may define and abate nuisances."

G.S. § 160A-4 provides that in construing ordinances:

"It is the policy of the General Assembly that the cities of this State should *206 have adequate authority to execute the powers, duties, privileges, and immunities conferred upon them by law.