Smith v. Keator
[…] Plaintiffs first assert that the ordinance violates the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment by permitting the city council to act arbitrarily in denying or revoking massage parlor licenses. Plaintiffs have not applied for a license, so the question of a denial or revocation has not been before the city council. Instead, plaintiffs seek a judgment declaring Section 17-14.1 of the City Code of Fayetteville unconstitutional.

The following statutes are pertinent to the authority which cities have to regulate and license occupations, trades, professions, and businesses.

G.S. § 160A-194 in part provides:

"A city may by ordinance, subject to the general law of the State, regulate and license occupations, businesses, trades, professions, and forms of amusement or entertainment and prohibit those that may be inimical to the public health, welfare, safety, order, or convenience. . . ."

G.S. § 160A-174 in part provides:

"(a) A city may by ordinance define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the city, and may define and abate nuisances."