Lawyers Mutual Liability Insurance v. Pollard
[…] *573 Smith, Helms, Mullis & Moore by Martin N. Erwin, Greensboro, for defendant-appellee, The Home Ins. Co.

Manning, Fulton & Skinner by Howard E. Manning, Jr., Raleigh, for defendant-appellee, Nexsen Pruet Jacobs & Pollard.

Yates, McLamb & Weyher by Joseph W. Yates, III, and Barbara B. Weyher, Raleigh, for defendant-appellee, Moore & Van Allen.

ARNOLD, Chief Judge.

In its first of two assignments of error, Lawyers Mutual contends the trial court abused its discretion in staying the North Carolina declaratory judgment action. The trial court granted the stay pursuant to N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-75.12 (1983), which provides as follows:

(a) When Stay May Be Granted.—If, in any action pending in any court of this State, the judge shall find that it would work substantial injustice for the action to be tried in a court of this State, the judge on motion of any party may enter an order to stay further proceedings in the action in this State. A moving party under this subsection must stipulate his consent to suit in another jurisdiction found by the judge to provide a convenient, reasonable and fair place of trial.

Lawyers Mutual first argues this Court must reassess the standard by which orders under G.S. § 1-75.12 are reviewed. In Home Indemnity Co. v.