The STATE, Appellant,
[…] Taub, on the other hand, asserts that only in part (3) does the word "mandatory" appear. Taub further argues that S.C.Code § 24-21-410 (Supp.1998), which gives the trial court the general authority to suspend any sentence other than one involving death or life in prison, provides the statutory basis to allow the suspension of both the term of imprisonment and the fine. Section 24-21-410 reads as follows:
After conviction or plea for any offense, except a crime punishable by death or life imprisonment, the judge of a court of record with criminal jurisdiction at the time of sentence may suspend the imposition or the execution of a sentence and place the defendant on probation or may impose a fine and also place the defendant on probation. Probation is a form of clemency.
S.C.Code Ann. § 24-21-410 (Supp.1998). This section was amended in 1996 to include the last sentence.