The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Tsanas, supra, that the giving of this instruction is not wrong as a matter of law and did not deprive the defendant of a right to trial by jury. There are advantages and disadvantages to the defendant under this charge, but in a situation where no objection or alternative charge has been presented to the trial court, we do not find plain error.
We affirm.
NOTES
[1] Section 18-3-103(1)(a), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), provides that: "A person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if: (a) He causes the death of a person knowingly, but not after deliberation."
[2] Section 18-3-104(1)(a), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), provides that: "A person commits the crime of manslaughter if: (a) He recklessly causes the death of another person...."
[3] This case was transferred to this court from the Colorado Court of Appeals because of the constitutional issue raised by the defendant.