The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] The court of appeals referred the case to this court pursuant to section 13-4-110(1)(a), C.R.S.1973.
[4] "Knowingly" is defined in section 18-1-501(6), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8):
"A person acts "knowingly" ... with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists. A person acts "knowingly" ... with respect to a result of his conduct, when he is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause the result."
[5] "Recklessly" is defined in section 18-1-501(8), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8):
"A person acts recklessly when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists."
[6] The defendant raises this argument for the first time on appeal. Pursuant to Crim.P. 30, any objection to jury instructions must be raised before the jury is charged and only grounds so specified shall be considered on motion for new trial or review.