KEN DUNNING, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the order of summary judgment which was entered in favor of the caseworkers and remand for trial.
[6, 7] We also reverse the summary judgment in favor of DSHS. In Babcock II, the court cited RCW 26.44.060(3) as authority for its holding that DSHS could not claim the *242 common law qualified immunity of its caseworkers for negligent foster care placement. Babcock II, at 619. That subsection provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as to supersede or abridge remedies provided in chapter 4.92 RCW [which abolished sovereign immunity]". (Italics ours.)