Ruiz v. Bank of America National Trust & Savings Ass'n
[…] But if we assume that plaintiff does allege these amounts as a part of his measure of [135 Cal. App. Supp. 2d 864] damages, and that they do not serve in that capacity, still, under the rules above stated, the complaint would be sufficient, and plaintiff could recover the damages to which he showed himself entitled.

Considering now the question to what damages was the plaintiff entitled, we look at section 3336, Civil Code, and find that it provides two alternative measures of damages for a conversion. The first is, "the value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time." The plaintiff produced no evidence on this point. The nearest he came to it was to show how much he agreed to pay for the car 10 months before its conversion. [6] While the price paid for property may be regarded as some evidence of its value, the price agreed to be paid for a used car cannot, in view of the great depreciation suffered by cars by the mere lapse of time, be regarded as any evidence of its value 10 months later.

[7] But, as above noted, section 3336 contains an alternative measure of damages: "an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted." This provision was placed in the section in 1931, and we have found no decisions construing it. This seems a proper case for its application.