STATE of North Carolina
[…] No. 7415SC1026.
Court of Appeals of North Carolina.
May 7, 1975. Certiorari Denied June 26, 1975.*256 Atty. Gen. Rufus L. Edmisten by Asst. Atty. Gen. James L. Blackburn, Raleigh, for the State.
Haywood, Denny & Miller by Emery B. Denny, Jr., and William N. Farrell, Jr., Chapel Hill, for defendant.
Certiorari Denied by Supreme Court June 26, 1975.
PARKER, Judge.
Defendant contends that the warrant as originally drawn charged him with an attempt to commit common law robbery and that it could not be lawfully amended so as to charge him with the entirely different offense of violating G.S. § 14-196(a)(2). That statute makes it unlawful for any person "[t]o use in telephonic communications any words or language threatening to inflict bodily harm to any person or physical injury to the property of any person, or for the purpose of extorting money or other things of value from any person." It is true, of course, that an attempt to commit common law robbery, which our Supreme Court held in State v.