Gehrke v. Janowitz
[…] The mortgage in question contained the following language:

"* * * then the entire unpaid balance shall immediately become due and payable at the option of the mortgagee and the mortgagee, without notice to any persons may take possession of said property and proceed to grant, bargain and sell, release and convey the said property and appurtenances at public vendue and to execute and deliver to the purchasers at such sale good and sufficient deeds of convenance [sic] in law, pursuant to the statute in such case made and provided and * * *."

MCLA 600.3201; MSA 27A.3201 reads as follows:

"Every mortgage of real estate, containing therein a power of sale, upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement, in the cases and in the manner hereinafter specified."