Pamela ELLIOTT, Appellant,
[…] Respondents contend that this statute was intended to apply only to vehicles left on public property. Appellant contends the *399 statute applies as well to vehicles on private property, at least on private property open to the public, such as the property in question.
On its face, the statute is unqualified and, standing alone, would appear to apply to vehicles wherever located. Chapter 484 as a whole, however, indicates a more limited intent. NRS 484.777(1) states: "The provisions of this chapter are applicable and uniform throughout this state on all highways to which the public has a right of access or to which persons have access as invitees or licensees." NRS 484.065 defines "highway" as "the entire width between the boundary lines of every way maintained by a public authority when any part of such way is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular traffic." (Emphasis added.)