Pamela ELLIOTT, Appellant,
[…] She contends that respondents were negligent in leaving the stolen vehicle unattended with the keys in the ignition and that such negligence was the proximate cause of her injuries. She argues that respondents' conduct constituted both negligence according to the common law and, as a violation of NRS 484.445, negligence per se.
2. Negligence Per Se.
Appellant urges that it was negligence per se for the respondents to leave the keys in the unattended vehicle, because such conduct violated NRS 484.445.
NRS 484.445 states: "The person driving or in charge of any motor vehicle, except a commercial vehicle loading or unloading goods[,] shall not permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition and removing the key." Respondents contend that this statute was intended to apply only to vehicles left on public property. Appellant contends the *399 statute applies as well to vehicles on private property, at least on private property open to the public, such as the property in question.