Lampert Yards, Inc. v. Thompson-Wetterling Construction & Realty, Inc.
[…] We remand with directions to so amend the judgment to foreclose the liens assigned to Northwestern.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded with directions.

SHERAN, C. J., not having been a member of this court at the time of the argument and submission, took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.

OTIS, J., following oral argument took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.

NOTES

[1] Minn.St.1971, § 514.05 provides: "All such liens, as against the owner of the land, shall attach and take effect from the time the first item of material or labor is furnished upon the premises for the beginning of the improvement, and shall be preferred to any mortgage or other encumbrance not then of record, unless the lienholder had actual notice thereof. As against a bona fide purchaser, mortgagee, or encumbrancer without notice, no lien shall attach prior to the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground, but a person having a contract for the furnishing of labor, skill, material, or machinery for such improvement, may file for record with the register of deeds of the county within which the premises are situated, or, if claimed under section 514.04, with the secretary of state, a brief statement of the nature of such contract, which statement shall be notice of his lien for the contract price or value of all contributions to such improvement thereafter made by him or at his instance."