Lampert Yards, Inc. v. Thompson-Wetterling Construction & Realty, Inc.
[…] The court further reduced the priority of Northwestern by the amount of rent which it had received from the completed building following its purchase of the bankruptcy trustee's interest in the project, ruling that such rent monies should have been applied by Northwestern against the mortgage debt.

For reasons not made clear in its memorandum opinion, the court failed to order foreclosure of the mechanics liens assigned to Northwestern.

1. Respondents seek review of the district court's conclusion that Northwestern was entitled to statutory priority. Minn.St.1971, § 514.05, allows mortgage lienholders priority over mechanics lien claimants whenever the mortgage is executed and recorded "prior to the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground." The trial court determined that such actual and visible beginning commenced on October 6, 1969, 3 days after the mortgage had been recorded. The court relied upon the authority of Reuben E. Johnson Co. v.