STATE of North Carolina
[…] Therefore, pursuant to G.S. sec. 15A-979(d), defendant's exclusive method for doing this was a motion to suppress evidence.
Our review of the record discloses that defendant failed to take the steps necessary to move to suppress evidence. G.S. sec. 15A-977(a) states in part that
[a] motion to suppress evidence in superior court made before trial must be in writing and a copy of the motion must be served upon the State. The motion must state the grounds upon which it is made. The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit containing facts supporting the motion.
G.S. sec. 15A-975(a) also provides that such a motion must be made prior to trial "unless the defendant did not have reasonable opportunity to make the motion before trial," or when defendant has not received the prescribed statutory notice from the State of its intention to use the evidence, or when additional pertinent facts are discovered during trial. State v. Satterfield, supra.