STATE of North Carolina
[…] Pursuant to this provision, we must conclude that defendant has no right to review of a motion to dismiss because he entered a plea of guilty in superior court. He also has not petitioned for review by writ of certiorari. However, the substance of defendant's motion, which we believe is correctly denominated a motion to suppress evidence, actually falls under the exception quoted above for G.S. sec. 15A-979. State v. Satterfield, 300 N.C. 621, 268 S.E.2d 510 (1980). That provision states in subsection (b) that "[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty." Subsection (d) of G.S. sec. 15A-979 also provides that a motion to suppress is the "exclusive method of challenging the admissibility of evidence upon the grounds specified in G.S. 15A-974." (Emphasis added.)