STATE of Oregon, Respondent,
[…] How much effort must a court expend in order to determine that a fact is of such "general notoriety" that it is assumed to be already known to the court, thereby obviating the necessity of adducing evidence thereof? To what extent is the taking of judicial notice mandatory? May the court take judicial notice of facts for the first time on appeal? (Compare, Kepl v. Manzanita Corporation, 246 Or. 170, 424 P.2d 674 (1967) with State v. Jones, 240 Or. 129, 400 P.2d 524 (1965)).
[6] ORS 136.310 provides:
"All questions of law, including the admissibility of testimony, the facts preliminary to such admission and the construction of statutes and other writings and other rules of evidence shall be decided by the court. All discussions of law shall be addressed to it. Whenever the knowledge of the court is by statute made evidence of a fact, the court shall declare such knowledge to the jury, which is bound to accept it as conclusive."
[7] Whether the trial court may give a binding instruction with respect to a material element of the crime charged may be subject to dispute, even though the fact of which the court has taken judicial notice presumably is of such general notoriety that it is established beyond a reasonable doubt.