STATE of Oregon, Respondent,
[…] ORS 136.310.[7] Whether trial is to the court or to a jury, the question as to whether the court could take judicial notice of a fact is the same on appeal; therefore, meaningful judicial review requires that the record show what facts were judicially noted. No less opportunity for meaningful review is to be afforded a defendant because he foregoes his right to a jury trial.
For the foregoing reasons, we hold that there was a failure of proof that the crime charged took place in Josephine County, a material element of the complaint.
Reversed.
NOTES
[1] ORS 498.042(2) provides:
"No person shall waste any edible portion of any game mammal, game bird or game fish or the pelt of any fur-bearing mammal."
[2] Art. I, § 11, Oregon Constitution provides, in part, that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right to public trial by an impartial jury in the county in which the offense shall have been committed * * *."