Labelle v. Lister
[…] In United States Cas. Co. v. Russell, 98 Ga. App. 181, 184 (105 SE2d 378) (1958), the court found 30 minutes between automobile and work station "not an unreasonable time." In the instant case it is undisputed that both parties left their work stations at 7:00 a. m. and that the security guard was notified of the collision at 7:08 a. m. — or well within the "reasonable time" contemplated by the cited decisions.

OCGA § 9-11-50 (a) provides that a verdict "shall be directed" when "there is no conflict in the evidence as to any material issue and the evidence ... shall demand a particular verdict." Applying the "any evidence" standard, we find that the evidence did not authorize a directed verdict for appellant/cross-appellee Labelle.