People v. Grand Trunk Western Railroad
[…] "`Railroad sign or signal' means any sign, signal, or device erected by authority of a statute or public body or official or a railroad and intended to give notice of the presence of railroad tracks or structures or the approach of a railroad train."

It is evident from the changes made by the 1958 amendment that the legislature meant to restrict official railroad signs or signals to such as are erected by authority of a statute, public body, or official, and no longer permits the same to be authorized by a railroad.

Defendant denies it is a person under the terms of said act. Section 40 (CLS 1961, § 257.40 [Stat Ann 1960 Rev § 9.1840]) defines "person" as follows:

*247 "`Person' means every natural person, firm, copartnership, association, or corporation and their legal successors."

The defendant is a corporation and is clearly within the definition of person as contained in said act.