People v. Grand Trunk Western Railroad
[…] Defendant has not cited any such statute and we have been unable to find one.

It is a common principle of statutory interpretation that a statute and all its amendments are to be treated as one and every part given effect in determining legislative intent. Smith v. City Commissioner of Grand Rapids (1937), 281 Mich. 235; People v. Babcock (1955), 343 Mich. 671.

The intent of the legislature in amending section 615 of the Michigan vehicle code as stated is clarified when we consider that the same amendatory act, PA 1958, No 98, also changed section 47 of the Michigan vehicle code. Said section 47 (CLS 1961, § 257.47 [Stat Ann 1960 Rev § 9.1847]), as it is now worded with the added portions in italics and the words deleted stricken through, is as follows:

"`Railroad sign or signal' means any sign, signal, or device erected by authority of a statute or public body or official or a railroad and intended to give notice of the presence of railroad tracks or structures or the approach of a railroad train."

It is evident from the changes made by the 1958 amendment that the legislature meant to restrict official railroad signs or signals to such as are erected by authority of a statute, public body, or official, and no longer permits the same to be authorized by a railroad.