State v. Sanchez
[…] After agreeing to restitution for the out-of-pocket expenses of the victims, Mr. Sanchez's attorney merely stated, "To ask this young man to be responsible for anything over and above that is not realistic, and I don't think it's legal to require him to be even partially indebted to [the insurance companies]". The statement does not rise to the level of a request to consider Mr. Sanchez's ability to pay, and the trial court was not required to raise the issue sua sponte.

Affirmed.

MUNSON and SCHULTHEIS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 13.40.190(1) provides, in part:

"In its dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent.... The payment of restitution shall be in addition to any punishment which is imposed pursuant to the other provisions of this chapter. The court may determine the amount, terms, and conditions of the restitution.... . The court may not require the respondent to pay full or partial restitution if the respondent reasonably satisfies the court that he or she does not have the means to make full or partial restitution and could not reasonably acquire the means to pay such restitution."

[2] The current definition of victim has been expanded to include persons who have sustained emotional and psychological injury. RCW 9.94A.030(33).