Deminsky v. Arlington Plastics MacHinery
[…] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise indicated. There have been no material changes to this statute; however, the contract at issue in this case was created in 1995.

[6] See also Owens v. Midwest Tank and Mfg. Co., 549 N.E.2d 774, 776 (Ill. App. Ct. 1989) (holding that under Illinois law, an agreement will not be construed as indemnifying a party against its own strict liability unless the language of an agreement clearly shows the parties' intent for such a result).

[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 402.302 states:

Unconscionable contract or clause. (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.

[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 401.201(10) states:

(10) "Conspicuous": A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NON-NEGOTIABLE BILL OF LADING) is conspicuous.