Deminsky v. Arlington Plastics MacHinery
[…] [2] A copy of this letter was also sent to Arlington's counsel.

[3] At oral argument, counsel for Image and Federated was asked specifically whether the "there is no contract" argument was settled by the court of appeals, and counsel's reply was, "That's correct."

[4] One of the provisions listed with the "Terms and Conditions" on the back of the contract states: "10 - MISCELLANEOUS. This contract and all causes of action relating to the sale is to be construed according to the laws of the State of Illinois."

[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 401.105(1) provides, in relevant part:

Territorial application of chs. 401 to 411; parties' power to choose applicable law. (1) ... [W]hen a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise indicated. There have been no material changes to this statute; however, the contract at issue in this case was created in 1995.

[6] See also Owens v. Midwest Tank and Mfg.