STATE of Oregon, Respondent,
[…] We see no reason why we should hold that a man who commits one sodomy may do so again and again to the same victim with impunity. See State v. Hill, 104 Ariz. 238, 240, 450 P.2d 696 (1969); People v. Helton, 39 Ill. App.3d 672, 674, 349 N.E.2d 508 (1976); Lillard v. State, 528 S.W.2d 207 (Tenn.Cr.App. 1975). The defendant's two *529 acts of sodomy constituted two separate crimes, separately punishable. See State v. Callaghan, supra.
The judgment orders are affirmed except for the conviction for assault which is reversed.
NOTES
[1] ORS 131.505(2) provides:
"When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions, each such violation constitutes a separate and distinct offense."