SNOHOMISH COUNTY, Appellant,
[…] Finding of fact No. 9.
As did the trial judge, we perceive the issues to be (1) whether the State has preempted the "field" of establishing mobile home construction standards, and (2) if it has, whether the enforcement of the County's ordinance would result in depriving Thompson of a property right without due process of law.
[1, 2] Clearly, the State has preempted the regulation of body and frame design and the installation of plumbing, heating and electrical equipment in mobile homes. Such regulation is the expressed purpose of RCW 43.22.340, which provides in relevant part that:
The director of labor and industries shall prescribe and enforce rules and regulations governing safety of body and frame design, and the installation of plumbing, heating, and electrical equipment in mobile homes, ... Such rules and regulations shall be reasonably consistent with recognized and accepted principles of safety for body and frame design and plumbing, heating, and electrical installations, in order to protect the health and safety of the people of this state from dangers inherent in the use of substandard and unsafe body and frame design, construction, plumbing, heating, electrical, and other equipment ...
In Lenci v. Seattle, 63 Wash. 2d 664, 669, 388 P.2d 926 (1964), it is stated that "the plenary police power in regulatory matters accorded municipalities by Const.