SNOHOMISH COUNTY, Appellant,
[…] In re Iverson, 199 Cal. 582, 250 P. 681; 1 Antieau, Municipal Corporation Law § 5.22, p. 287. If the legislature is silent as to its intent to occupy a given field, resort must be had to the purposes of the *771 legislative enactment and to the facts and circumstances upon which the enactment was intended to operate. If, however, the legislature affirmatively expresses its intent, either to occupy the field or to accord concurrent jurisdiction, there is no room for doubt.
There is no room for doubt concerning the legislature's intent to exclusively regulate mobile home construction. RCW 43.22.410 provides that:
Any mobile home, commercial coach and/or recreational vehicle that meets the requirements prescribed under RCW 43.22.340 shall not be required to comply with any ordinances of a city or county prescribing requirements for body and frame design, construction or plumbing, heating and electrical equipment installed in mobile homes, commercial coaches and/or recreational vehicles.
[3] The County contends, however, that although the State may have preempted the regulation of mobile home construction, the County has not been precluded from regulating the siting of mobile homes through the exercise of its power to zone.