B & W Construction, Inc. v. City of Lacey
[…] State v. Rowley, 74 Wash. 2d 328, 444 P.2d 695 (1968). In any *227 event, the jury seems not to have fully accepted the plaintiff's evidence of value, because of its award of exactly one-half the diminution testified to by Mr. Boucher.

THE ATTORNEY AND WITNESS FEES

After entry of the judgment, the court denied plaintiff B & W's motion for an award of attorney's fees and expert witness fees based on RCW 8.25.075(2). B & W appeals in No. 2555-2.

The statute provides, in part, as follows:

Costs — Award to condemnee or plaintiff — Conditions.
...
(2) A superior court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff awarding compensation for the taking of real property for public use without just compensation having first been made to the owner, . .. shall award or allow to such plaintiff costs including reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expert witness fees.

(Italics ours.) This statute was enacted in Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 240, as section 21 of Substitute Senate Bill No. 770 entitled, "Real Property Acquisition — Relocation Assistance for Displaced Persons."