STATE of North Carolina on Relationship of the EMPLOYMENT SECURITY COMMISSION of North Carolina
[…] G.S. § 96-9(a).
Basically, the term "employer" means "any employing unit which in each of twenty different weeks within either the current or the preceding calendar year * * * has, or had in employment, eight or more individuals * * *." G.S. § 96-8(f) (1). Crafts, Inc., was not an "employer" during the calendar year 1952 within this definition. The pivotal point here is whether, notwithstanding it engaged in business for less than twenty weeks in the calendar year 1952, it became an "employer" by reason of the provisions of G.S. § 96-8(f) (2), which, in pertinent part, gives the following definition of "employer":
"Any employing unit which acquired the organization, trade or business or substantially all the assets thereof, of another which at the time of such acquisition was *896 an employer subject to this chapter, or which acquired a part of the organization, trade, or business of another, which at the time of such acquisition was an employer subject to this chapter; provided, such other would have been an employer under paragraph (1) of this subsection, if such part had constituted its entire organization, trade, or business * * *."