STATE of North Carolina on Relationship of the EMPLOYMENT SECURITY COMMISSION of North Carolina
[…] In fact, on 10 October, 1952, the Handbag Company had gone out of business. Crafts, Inc., did not purport in any sense to be a continuation of or successor to the Handbag Company. The circumstance that Crafts, Inc., was engaged in the same type of business formerly conducted by the Handbag Company is not determinative.
The decision in State ex rel. Employment Security Comm. v. Whitehurst, 231 N.C. 497, 57 S.E.2d 770, cited by appellee, has no application here. The question there was whether two employing units should be treated as a single unit within G.S. § 96-8 (f) (3) in determining whether the business had eight employees in each of twenty different weeks during the calendar year. There the second employing unit "acquired the organization, trade, or business, or substantially all the assets thereof," of the first employing unit. A dry cleaning business, operated under the name of Colonial Cleaners, was leased by Perry to Whitehurst, a former employee.