People v. Guillett
[…] "We think this reasoning is entirely sound, and it is well supported by authority."

The crime of assault with intent to rape involves a specific intent. People v. Dowell, 136 Mich. 306; see People v. Richardson, 224 Mich. 66; CLS 1952, *7 § 750.85 (Stat Ann 1953 Cum Supp § 28.280). The charge was therefore erroneous.

Plaintiff contends, however, that such is not reversible error because appellant failed to request such an instruction under CL 1948, § 768.29 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1052), which provides in part:

"The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused."

This part of the statute must be construed together with other language in the same section requiring the judge to "instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case." People v.