THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] State v. Scott, 92 Wn.2d 209, 212, 595 P.2d 549 (1979). CR 60(b),[2] which permits vacation of the judgment for fraud, is applicable to criminal cases. CR 60(b), supra. The new sentence was grounded alternatively upon CR 60(b) and RCW 9.95.230. The court's decision is supported under either theory.
Affirmed.
JAMES and RINGOLD, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied June 22, 1982.
Review denied by Supreme Court October 8, 1982.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9.95.230 reads, in pertinent part:
"The court shall have authority at any time during the course of probation to (1) revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence; ..."
[2] CR 60(b) reads, in part:
"On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons:
"...